Role of arginine methylation mediated by arginine methyltransferase 1 on angiogenesis during fetal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishida Junji  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (30323257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルギニンメチル化 / PRMT1 / 血管内皮細胞 / 組織特異的ノックアウトマウス / in vivoイメージング / 血管形成異常 / 胎生致死 / 翻訳後修飾 / 組織特異的遺伝子欠損マウス / 組織透明化 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 血管構造 / 胎仔生存 / 組織特異的KOマウス / イメージング / 血管形成 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 二光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein arginine methyltransferase 1 (PRMT1) is involved in multiple cellular functions including differentiation and proliferation. PRMT1 is expressed in vascular endothelial cells (ECs), which are responsible for angiogenesis during embryonic development, but its role has remained elusive. In this study, we generated endothelial-specific prmt1-knockout (Prmt1-ECKO) mice, and found that they died before embryonic day 15. In these embryos, the superficial temporal arteries were poorly perfused with blood, and wholemount 3D imaging revealed dilated and segmentalized luminal structures in Prmt1-ECKO fetuses. Our findings provide evidence that PRMT1 is important for embryonic vascular formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管の障害は、様々な疾患の減となる。血管内皮細胞は、全ての血管に存在し、全身の臓器の形成や機能調節に不可欠である。近年、新たな血管制御のメカニズムとして、タンパク質の翻訳後修飾が注目されつつあるが、内皮細胞機能との関連は解明されていない。本研究では、アルギニン残基のメチル化を担う酵素PRMT1に着目して、内皮細胞でPRMT1をもたないマウスを作製したところ、胎児は早期に死亡し、血管網が脆弱であることが判明した。本研究成果は、タンパク質の翻訳修飾を制御することで、血管のメンテナンスや疾患の予防に繋がる可能性を示している。