Histone modifications in regulating the balance between self-renewal and differentiation of spermatogonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Manabu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80608787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精子形成 / 精原細胞 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン / 制限幹細胞 / 精巣 / 精原幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the project is to clarify the function of Fbxl11, a histone demethylase, in spermatogenesis. We have generated and analyzed germ cell-specific Fbxl11 knockout (Fbxl11 cKO) mice. The results showed that Fbxl11 cKO mice were infertile due to marked suppression of spermatogonial differentiation, while self-renew of spermatogonia was not significantly affected. Furthermore, the poor ability for spermatogonial differentiation in Fbxl11 cKO was due to a reduction of mTORC activity in spermatogonia. These results suggest that Fbxl11 regulates spermatogonial differentiation through mTOR signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞は次世代に遺伝情報を伝達しうる唯一の細胞系譜であり、その発生を制御する分子基盤を明らかにすることは基礎科学的に極めて興味深い分野であると同時に、不妊・不育が大きな問題となっている今日において社会的にも希求性の高い研究である。本研究では、ヒストン脱メチル化酵素Fbxl11がmTORシグナルを介して精原細胞の分化を調節することを明らかにしており、エピジェネティクス制御を介した精原細胞のホメオスタシス維持機構を理解する上で重要な知見となる。さらに、本研究の成果は新たな不妊治療技術を開発するための一助となることも期待できる。