Improvement of reproductive technology in rabbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Shuji  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (70284643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松久 葉一  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 助教 (20754253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウサギ / 生殖工学 / 系統保存 / 実験動物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established the method for preparing the rabbit embryos effectively as a technique in reproductive engineering in the rabbit. We tried superovulation on the young rabbits (12-14 weeks of age) and found that they have an ability to provide more than 3 times eggs (an average of around 100) comparison with the adult rabbits (20 weeks of age or older) after superovulating with PMSG. After in vitro fertilization (IVF) using eggs collected from young rabbits, there were no significant differences in result of IVF such as fertility and development rate to blastocyst comparison with eggs from adult rabbits. These results indicate that the egg from the young rabbit at least has fertility and the ability of development to blastocyst after IVF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学研究において疾患モデル動物は有用な研究資源であり、これらの保存・供給事業を進めるには、精子・胚の凍結といった保存技術の確立が非常に重要である。マウス・ラットではすでにこれらの技術が確立され、多くの研究機関で広く利用されている。いっぽう、ウサギでは、マウス・ラットに比べ性成熟に時間がかかる上、飼育スペースの確保が難しい、高コストとなるなど系統維持・保存作業は困難な点が多いことから研究が進んでいなかった。本研究の成果は、これらの問題の一端を解決し、ヒト疾患モデルとしての遺伝子改変ウサギ開発の促進や疾患モデルウサギの保存・供給事業の推進に寄与する事ができると考えられれる。