An immunotherapy model for hematopoietic malignancies (multiple myeloma) using humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Satoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90461037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 昌也  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00309452)
相馬 俊裕  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40273619)
吉原 享子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80595265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / ヒト化マウス / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloma cells from multiple myeloma patients were tested for three-dimensional culture using an extracellular matrix. In addition, a platform to create an immunotherapy model using peripheral blood stem cells from the same case as the myeloma cells was developed. We also analyzed the profile of aberrant antigen expression in plasma cells using clinical specimens from MGUS, symptomatic myeloma, and other related diseases. Moreover, we examined the feasibility of intensified induction therapy in newly diagnosed myeloma patients, consisted by 6 cycles of bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone and reported the promising results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液がんの治療は急速に進歩してきており、多発性骨髄腫の予後も急速に改善しているが、未だに治癒が得られる病気ではない。今後の治療開発のため、骨髄腫患者自身の腫瘍細胞と造血幹細胞を用いた疾患および治療モデルの作成を試みている。また、より臨床面に近いところでは、自家移植の適応となる多発性骨髄腫患者に対する治療開発として、ボルテゾミブ、レナリドミド、デキサメタゾンの3剤併用レジメンを6コース行ってから造血幹細胞を採取し、さらに大量化学療法+自家末梢血幹細胞移植を施行するという導入療法を強化した治療レジメンの有用性を示した。