The segregation of heteroplasmic mtDNA during mouse development and its application to manipulation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHITARA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 室長 (90321885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米川 博通  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (30142110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 異質性 / マウス / 初期発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the segregation of heteroplasmic mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), a new heteroplasmic mouse strain containing two types of mtDNA with few differences in DNA sequences was established. Analysis using this strain revealed that there is a difference in the proportion of heteroplasmic mtDNA between individuals when the heteloplasmic mtDNA is transmitted to the next generation. A difference was also observed in the proportion of the heteloplasmic mtDNA among single germline cells. To analyze the effect of nuclear genes on the segregation of heteroplasmic mtDNA, a knock-in mouse strain was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類においてmtDNA上に変異が生じた場合には、野生型と変異型の少なくとも2種類のmtDNA分子種が生体に存在する状態(異質性)となる。本研究はこうした異質性状態にあるmtDNAがどのように子孫に伝えられていくのかとした問題に取り組むもので、基礎遺伝学分野に貢献すると考えられる。また変異型mtDNAが関与すると考えられており治療法の確立が困難とされているミトコンドリア病に対する治療方法への応用の可能性が考えられる。