Analysis of molecular bases of the relationship between mesenchymal phenotype and metabolic reprogram in clear cell renal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shigeru  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門准教授 (50311303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsArf6 / EZH2 / 翻訳制御 / エピジェネティクス / 腎明細胞癌 / 活性酸素種 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / 腎癌 / EMT / 癌 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that the Arf6 pathway is involved in the acquisition of invasiveness and drug-resistance of breast, renal, and pancreatic cancer. In this project, we demonstrated that the epigenetic regulator, EZH2, which has been reported to be statistically significantly associated with the poor prognosis of clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC), post-transcriptionally augments the protein expression levels of compounds of Arf6 pathway. Moreover, we found that Arf6 pathway is involved in the suppression of the amount of intracellular reactive oxygen species in ccRCC via activation of autophagy/mitophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であった腎明細胞癌におけるEZH2と予後不良との相関に関し、EZH2を介したArf6経路の発現誘導により浸潤・転移性、薬剤耐性が惹起される作用機序を示した。さらに、腎明細胞癌の多くはVHL遺伝子変異のため偽低酸素状態であり活性酸素種の抑制が必須であるが、Arf6経路が活性酸素種を除去することにより代謝リプログラムに関与することが示唆された。本研究成果により、これまで有効な抗癌剤治療が無かった悪性腎明細胞癌に対して、Arf6経路を構成する分子群並びにその制御に関わる分子群を分子標的とした効果的・効率的な診断・治療戦略の創出に寄与することが期待される。