Enhancement of antitumor effect of IL-21 by improving cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University (2018-2019)
Yamagata University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nara Hidetoshi  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00375338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅尾 裕信  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80250744)
武田 裕司  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90302299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターロイキン21 / 樹状細胞 / インターロイキン(IL-)21 / 免疫抑制 / IL-21 / マウス / マイクロアレイ解析 / 癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical trials of the treatment of malignant melanoma with IL-21 have been conducted, but to date no significant effect has been obtained. The present study was carried out on the basis that IL-21 may suppress activation of dendritic cells in tumor microenvironment and suppress activation of lymphocytes. Bone marrow-derived dendritic cells were newly found to be differentiated into five stages, and it was found that IL-21 arrests differentiation into mature dendritic cells at the third stage. We have comprehensively analyzed the patterns of genes expressed at this time, and are currently examining its function. In addition, in experiments using mice, it was possible to observe a decrease in immune response due to suppression of dendritic cells due to overexpression of IL-21.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんを取り巻く微小な環境では、様々な要因により抗がん剤の影響が阻まれ、十分な効果を発揮できないことがある。IL-21は様々な白血球の活性化を誘導するので、抗腫瘍効果を期待されているが、際立った抗腫瘍効果は得られていない。IL-21は白血球の中で、抗原提示というリンパ球の活性化を担う樹状細胞の活性を抑制することが知られている。よって、その機構を解明することで、新たな治療薬の開発につながるのではないかと考えた。IL-21により、樹状細胞ではいくつかの遺伝子の発現パターンが異なることを見出し、これらを標的としうる可能性が示唆された。