Regulatory mechanisms involved in SRF-MKL1/2 complex in epithelial tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iba Hideo  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任教授 (60111449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 健  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (10549455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSWI/SNF複合体 / Brm / MKL1/2 / SRF / SWI/SNFクロマチン構造因子 / 核内アクチン / 上皮細胞 / アクチン / SWI/SNF 複合体 / 上皮がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that in human epithelial tumors, expression the catalytic subunit of SWI/SNF complex, Brm is negatively corelated with the expression of target genes of transcription factor, SRF and that Brm expression negatively regulates SRF function. By examining this molecular mechanism, we have found that 1) MKL1/2, important cofactors of SRF, were regulated by its subcellular localization; in Brm competent cells, MKL1/2 is retained in cellular cytoplasm. 2) Expression of one member of importin family genes was shown to be Brm-dependent, but this importin protein has no effects on the subcellular localization of MKL1/2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの上皮がん細胞では、SWI/SNF複合体の触媒サブユニット Brmの発現の有無によって細胞内の多くの遺伝子群の制御ネットワークが決定的に違う2群に分けられることを見出してきた。その分子機構を理解することは、両群ごとに適切な治療法を開発する上で重要であると考えられることから、本研究では、MKL1/2の機能がBrmにより負に制御することに注目した。その結果MKL1/2の細胞内局在がBrmの発現により大きく影響を受けていることが判明した。現在その機構は解明には至っていない。