Role of cystine/glutamate transporter in cancer metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideyo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60235380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 太  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250423)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシスチン・グルタミン酸トランスポーター / グルタチオン / シスチン / メラノーマ / 転移 / グルタミン酸 / xCT / 転移能 / 遊走能 / 肉腫 / ヒト肉芽腫 / xCT / 浸潤 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / がん / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the function of cystine/glutamate transporter (xCT) in cancer cell invasion and metastasis, xCT of mouse melanoma with high metastatic potential was knocked out using CRISPR/Cas9 system. The effect of xCT deficiency on the metastasis was investigated using several metastasis models. As a result, xCT knockout cells were shown to have a significantly reduced metastatic potential as compared to wild type cells. Accordingly, it was shown that the survival rate of the mice transplanted with xCT knockout cells was significantly higher than that of the mice transplanted with wild-type cells. These findings indicate that xCT has an important role in cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、シスチン・グルタミン酸トランスポーターは、がん細胞の浸潤や転移に重要な役割を担うことが示された。このことは、シスチン・グルタミン酸トランスポーターが、がんの治療において、新しいターゲット分子なることを示している。このトランスポーターの阻害剤の開発が進めば、がんの転移を抑制する新規のがん治療法となることが期待できる。