Molecular mechanisms regulating energy metabolism and stemness property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahiko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (70285633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsglioma / 膠芽腫 / オートファジー / 神経膠芽腫 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolism change plays a critical role in tumor progression and malignancy, but how regulation of metabolism contributes to cancer cells' responses to chemotherapeutics remains to be fully elucidated. In this study, we showed that compounds, which mobilize intracellular calcium, impair mitochondrial functions and reduce cellular ATP levels, were enhanced the glioma-suppressive efficacy by autophagy inhibition. Furthermore, using a patient-derived xenograft model, we demonstrated that chloroquine, a pharmacological autophagy inhibitor, dramatically enhanced the glioma-suppressive efficacy of compounds selected in this study. These results suggested that inhibition of autophagic metabolic regulation makes glioma cells susceptible to disturbance of calcium homeostasis. Our findings propose a novel therapeutic strategy in which calcium-mobilizing compounds are combined with autophagy inhibitors to treat glioma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は、治療抵抗性の予後不良悪性疾患であり、未だ治癒に至る有効な治療法は開発されていない。本研究では、がん特有の代謝調節を標的とした膠芽腫に対する新たな治療法の探索を行い、カルシウムホメオスタシスを撹乱する化合物とオートファジー阻害の組み合わせが膠芽腫の抑制に効果的であることを示した。これまで、がんの抑制におけるオートファジーの効果は相反する報告があり曖昧であったが、本研究の結果はオートファジー抑制によって感受性が増加する標的経路を特定するものである。また、本研究の結果は、膠芽腫の新たな治療法を提案するものである。