Visualization of cancer-initiating cells and search for an effective treatment using gastric cancer organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kazuhiro  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (60455368)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 胃がん / オルガノイド / LGR5 / 癌 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal is to establish an effective treatment for gastric cancer. By using newly established mouse and human gastric cancer organoids, we tried to identify cancer-initiating cells and clarify the mechanism which induce their malignancy. Furthermore, based on knowledges, we searched for an effective treatment for gastric cancer in vivo. We proceeded our research with focusing on an epithelial stem cell marker, LGR5 and found that LGR5 positive gastric cancer cells could be the cancer-initiating cell. By a comprehensive gene expression analysis, we found a group of genes which could regulate proliferation and maintenance of cancer-initiating cells. We orthotopically transplanted genetically modified organoids into mouse stomach and found that some genes can regulate the metastatic ability of cancer-initiating cells. Furthermore, we found drug candidates which can selectively eliminate cancer-initiating cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃がんは肺がんと並びがんによる死因の多くを占める。がんの再発と転移の背景には治療抵抗性を持つがん幹細胞の存在が示唆されており、がんの根絶に向けてがん幹細胞の増殖能・分化能を抑制しつつ、がん全体を標的とする治療法の確立が急務となっている。しかし、胃におけるがん幹細胞の正体は明らかになっておらず、そのため悪性度の高い胃がんに対する真に効果的な治療法の確立には至っていない。本研究では、胃がん幹細胞の同定と増殖性・可塑性・分化能を制御する機構の解明を通して、胃がんを根絶する真に効果的な治療法の確立へ貢献する。