Project/Area Number |
17K07163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Akira 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10242728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 弘之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serrated lesions in the colorectum are classified as hyperplastic polyps (HPs), sessile serrated adenomas/polyps (SSA/Ps), and traditional serrated adenomas (TSAs) according to their morphology. However, the histological morphology and the molecular changes in the serrated lesions are still unclear. We performed immunohistochemistry for Ki67, p16INK4a, and WNT5A in human serrated lesions. Our study provides evidence that HPs branch because of the increase in and patchy distribution of senescent and proliferative cells, with increased and misdistributed stromal and inflammatory cells, which might contribute to creation of L- and/or T-shaped crypts, which are of distinctive shapes in SSA/Ps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
右側大腸癌の一群は、ノコギリ状形態をとる鋸歯状腺腫/ポリープ(SSA/P)→から大腸癌へと進展する特殊な“Serrated Pathway”と組織形態学的に定義され、その形態の複雑さゆえ、分子生物学的因子との接点の解析が不十分である。本研究では、この接点をヒト病理組織標本解析と遺伝子改変マウス解析の両面から明らかとし、特異的な治療を行う高精度医療への足がかりとすることができた。