Identification of the secondary mechanism for immune evasion in cancer at the immune checkpoint inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kanae Yumimoto  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特別研究員 (30596838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to compare between "susceptible" and "resistant" cancers for the inhibition of PD-1/PD-L1 pathway, and attempted to describe a second immune checkpoint avoidance pathway by elucidating the differences. We found that we can uses B16F1 and B16F10 melanoma cells as a model of "susceptible" and "resistant" cancers for the inhibition of PD-1/PD-L1 pathway when transplanted via spleen. Mutagenesis and RNAseq analysis were performed after mutagenesis of PD-L1-deficient B16F1 cells, which were transformed to the PD-1/PD-L1 pathway "resistant cancer". By comparing the results from mouse with those of human immune checkpoint-sensitive and resistant patients, a total of 24 molecules were deduced as candidate master factors for the second avoidance mechanism from cancer immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の明確な治療効果が示され、国内でも悪性黒色腫や非小細胞肺がんで承認されるなど、ますます注目を集めている。しかし、多くのがんにおいて奏効率は10%~30%程度であり、さらなる向上が求められている。同時に、抗体医薬を用いた治療はその高額な薬価が社会問題になっており、治療が有効な患者を選択するためのバイオマーカーの発見が必要とされている。本研究は、併用療法の最適化および新規バイオマーカー発見といった免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の拡充プロセスへ必須であると考える。