Roles of CD239 on adhesion and migration of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Yamato  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞接着 / 基底膜 / ラミニン / インテグリン / 幹細胞 / ジストログリカン / CD239 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD239 was initially identified as an antigen upregulated on the surface of malignant tumor cells. It is a transmembrane receptor belonging to immunoglobulin superfamily and binds specifically to laminin-511 (trimer of alpha5, beta1, and gamma1 chains) that is a major molecule in the basement membrane of normal and diseased tissues. Therefore, it has been suggested that the interaction of CD239 with laminin-511 is involved in the tumor invasion into the basement membrane. To date, it has been shown that CD239 promotes tumor cell migration on laminin-511, but the mechanism is not fully understood. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of tumor cell migration from the behavior of CD239 at cell surface and demonstrated that CD239 is served as a target antigen for breast tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長い間、ラミニン-511をはじめとする基底膜分子の機能解明は、基底膜の組織からの抽出が難しいため困難であった。これまでに研究代表者は、ラミニン-511を培養細胞の上清から精製できるだけでなく、組換え蛋白質として調製できることを示してきた。本研究は、成体の基底膜に分布するラミニン-511を用いることにより、生体内における癌細胞と基底膜の相互作用をより反映させることができる特色がある。さらに、この精製されたラミニン-511は特異的な受容体であるCD239の機能解明を可能にした。本研究の成果は、基底膜に組込まれた細胞の挙動をコントロールする情報およびその読取りのメカニズムを明らかにすることができる。