Elucidation of the regulation of INK4 locus by long noncoding RNA and the oncogenic mechanism by the bankruptcy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE YOJIRO  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (90531963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordslong noncoding RNA / INK4 locus / CDK inhibitor p15 / CDK inhibitor p16 / cell cycle / cancer cells / lncRNA / CDK inhibitor / p15 / p16 / INK4遺伝子座 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 細胞周期 / がん遺伝子 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the regulation of INK4 locus by long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) and the oncogenic mechanism by the bankruptcy. In this study, we showed that a novel lncRNA, LOIL (lncRNA on the INK4 locus) functions to promote the proliferation of human lung cancer and colorectal cancer cells. Furthermore, we revealed that LOIL represses the transcription of CDK inhibitors p15 and p16 on INK4 locus. We also showed that another lncRNA, SLOP functions to promote G1 phase progression of cell cycle via repressing p15 transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、我々が同定したlncRNA LOILとSLOPが、INK4遺伝子座の転写抑制を介して各種癌細胞の増殖を促進することが明らかとなった。INK4遺伝子座は、多くのヒト癌で変異や転写抑制されていることが報告されていることから、この遺伝子座の転写抑制因子は癌化に関与している可能性が高いと考えられる。従って、LOILとSLOPは将来的に癌治療薬の分子標的や癌診断マーカーになる可能性が示唆された。