Development of new therapies for malignant cancers through disruption of quality control machinery of mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOhu University (2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI KEIGO  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50756674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsE2F3d / マイトファジー受容体 / ミトコンドリア / 癌 / E2Fファミリー / オートファジー / 悪性がん細胞 / 細胞死 / マイトファジー / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / がん / 転写因子E2F3 / E2F3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells require mechanisms for mitochondrial quality control during tumor progression because mitochondrial damage is caused by changes in the micro-environmental condition during this process (such as hypoxia and nutrient deprivation). In this study, we identified E2F3d, a novel E2F3a isoform, and showed that it mediates hypoxia-induced mitophagy in cancer cells. E2F3d localizes to the outer mitochondrial membrane and its cytosolic domain contains an LC3-interacting region motif. Furthermore, overexpression of E2F3d induces mitochondrial fragmentation and mitophagy, indicating that E2F3d is a novel possible mitophagy receptor. Depletion of E2F3s attenuates hypoxia-induced mitophagy in cancer cells and increases intracellular levels of reactive oxygen species, which is reversed by the reintroduction of E2F3d. We revealed that E2F3d plays an important role in mitophagy and mitochondrial quality control in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新たなマイトファジー受容体である「E2F3d」を同定した。これまで同定されていたマイトファジー受容体は主に「分化の過程」においてミトコンドリアの品質管理を行っており、E2F3dは「がん細胞の悪性化」においてミトコンドリアの品質管理を行う最初のマイトファジー受容体と考えられる。E2F3aは細胞の増殖を促進する転写因子であることから、これまで「がん」の診断や治療の標的分子として扱われてきた。E2F3aの新たなアイソフォームであるE2F3dが「悪性がん細胞」のミトコンドリアの品質を維持することから、E2F3ファミリーを標的としたがん治療法の開発の有用性が強く示唆された。