Roles of Dio2 (deiodinase, iodothyronine, type II) in colorectal tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yasushi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 主任研究員 (30464217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸がん / 甲状腺 / DIO2 / 大腸 / 腫瘍血管 / 遺伝子改変動物 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prohormone thyroxine (T4) in circulation is converted to bioactive T3 in peripheral organs by the enzyme DIO2 (deiodinase, iodothyronine, type II), a major regulator of local thyroid hormone levels. Expression of Dio2 is upregulated in intestinal polyps of Apc mice, a mouse model of familial adenomatous polyposis and early-stage sporadic CRC. Treatment with iopanoic acid, a deiodinase inhibitor, or chemical thyroidectomy suppresses tumor formation in Apc mice, accompanied by reduced tumor cell proliferation and angiogenesis. The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) data indicates up-regulation of DIO2 in CRC clinical samples and a close association of its expression pattern with the stromal component, consistently with almost exclusive expression of DIO2 in the stroma of human CRC as revealed by in situ hybridization. Collectively, these data highlight biological roles of DIO2 in the CRC tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、甲状腺ホルモンの局所組織での活性化に重要な役割を果たすDIO2が腫瘍組織の間質で高発現して、腫瘍血管増生、腫瘍成長を促進することを見出した。欧米を中心とした疫学調査では、甲状腺疾患と大腸がん発生には、なんらかの関係があることが示唆されている。しかしながら、なぜ、甲状腺と大腸がんに関連性が発生するのかについては、謎とされている。本研究の成果は、その謎の解明に資する可能性がある。また今後のより詳しい解析が必要であるが、さまざまな腫瘍組織でDIO2が腫瘍血管の増生に重要な役割を果たしている可能性がある。