Focal copy number alteration and its functional role in carcinogenesis: unmet needs in cancer genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kenji Tatsuno  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (80775239)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがんゲノム解析 / CNV / HBV / AAV2 / ロングリード解析 / ゲノム構造異常 / MSI / がんゲノム / ゲノム解析 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new analysis method of the next-generation sequencer (NGS) which can efficiently detect the focal copy number alterations (CNA) and viral genome integration in the cancer genome, which were difficult to detect with conventional NGS analysis. With using this analysis, we have detected a large number of focal copy number alterations in mesotheliomas and virus integration in liver cancers. Furthermore, analysis using a long-read sequencer for mesothelioma and liver cancer revealed that genomic structural abnormalities occurred at the CNA regions and the integration site of the viral genome, which could be cancer driver alterations as well as known single nucleotide variations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者に最適な治療を行うプレシジョンメディシンが開始されているが、現時点では診断される遺伝子変異の種類は限られている。本研究は、これまで解析されてこなかった微小コピー数変化やウイルス挿入によるゲノム構造異常などの探索を、遺伝子パネル検査で使われる次世代シーケンサーの解析技術を応用することで可能とするものであり、がんに存在する多様な変異を逃すことなく解析することで、より精密ながん医療を実現を目指す。また、これまで未解明な部分が多かった微小なゲノム構造異常も、がん化に関連していることが明らかになり、本研究の手法を用いた解析がより詳細な発がんメカニズムの解明につながることが期待される。