Translational research for releasing of immune suppression by combination immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2019)
National Cancer Center Japan (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kitano Shigehisa  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 がん免疫治療開発部, 部長 (60402682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍免疫学 / 免疫応答解析 / バイオマーカー / 免疫抑制細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / がん免疫療法 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌 / 免疫学 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, immunomonitoring in some malignant tumors was performed to explore the relationship between various immune factors and clinical responses (response rate, progression-free survival, overall survival, etc.) CD204-positive tumor-associated macrophages (M2) were found to have important role for the formation of immunosuppressive environment in tumor, and B cells were involved in anti-tumor immune responses. These cells were also selected as biomarker candidates that predict prognosis in various tumors. In the future, it is necessary to consider intervention in immune suppressor cells and enhancement of B cell response in the clinical development strategy of combination cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後のがん免疫療法の治療開発戦略において、免疫抑制解除、及び、B細胞系免疫応答の増強が重要であることを示唆することを見出したことは、今後、複合がん免疫療法の臨床開発を進める上で重要であると考えられる。
また、同種移植を受けた悪性リンパ腫症例において、移植前における腫瘍局所に浸潤するCD204陽性腫瘍関連マクロファージ(M2)が、移植後の再発率や予後に影響していること、移植後再発時の腫瘍組織に浸潤しているM2-マクロファージがドナー由来ものであることを世界で初めて証明し報告した学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。