Fundamental research on oncolytic viral therapy strategies with enhanced antitumor immune activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAI Miwako  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 技術専門員 (50396884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / ウイルス療法 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 単純ヘルペスウイルスI型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G47Δ is an oncolytic virus that can replicate selectively in and destroys only cancer cells, and provides high efficacy and effective antitumor immunity induction as well as high safety. In 2021, G47Δ was approved as a new drug for malignant glioma in Japan. G47Δ is effective against various types of cancer, and an expansion of applications is intended for cancer that is refractory to current standard therapies.
G47Δ exhibits specific antitumor immunity in the course of replication in cancer cells, and thus ast as an in situ cancer vaccine. In this study, we generated viruses that further enhances antitumor immunity using G47Δ as a backbone, and confirmed the enhancement of the therapeutic effect of newly constructed viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用的なウイルス療法の開発にはがん細胞に対する強い抗腫瘍効果と同時に正常組織を傷害しないという安全性が重要になる。本研究は、既に治療薬として確立している第三世代 HSV-1 である G47Δ を基盤にしたものであり、安全性を担保し、かつ抗腫瘍免疫活性能を増強して治療効果を増強することで、臨床応用を視野に入れた様々な難治性がんへの適応拡大につながる。