Elucidation of molecular mechanism of T cell terminal differentiation lineage for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Fumihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40456926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsターミナルエフェクター / 癌免疫療法 / がん免疫療法 / メモリーT細胞 / ターミナルエフェクターT細胞 / 免疫学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient induction of memory T cells are required for optimal anti-tumor immune response. In this study, we identified a novel gene responsible for terminal effector T cell differentiation. Overexpression of the gene in T cells attenuated the expression of CD62L, proliferation capacity, and the resistance to apoptosis. Furthermore, the knockdown of the gene restored them in terminal effector T cells. Thus, the gene should be a promising target for enhancing cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、癌免疫療法は癌治療の一つとして急速に発展してきた。しかしながら、その効果は限定的であり、その理由の一つとして患者の癌細胞を攻撃する免疫細胞の「質」が低下していることが明らかとなっている。本研究では、この免疫細胞の「質」が低下する責任遺伝子を同定した。この成果は将来、より強力な癌免疫療法の開発につながると期待される。