The role of GLO1 in Cancer malignant progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KURAMITSU Yasuhiro  北海道医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50281811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 孝雄  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教(特命) (20614928)
吉野 茂文  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60294633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGLO1 / 膵癌 / 悪性化 / プログレッション / プロテオミクス / オルガノイド / BioID / 癌の悪性化 / 線維肉腫 / Bio-ID / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the proteins which associate to GLO1 in the nucleus of malignant progression clones. (1) Albeit we performed Co-IP with GLO1 in QRsP11 and KLM1 cells, we could not get any band in Co-IP precipitates. (2) We established GLO1-overexpressed QRsP11 and KLM1 cells, and performed Co-IP with FLAG-tag. Now co-workers are performing MS analysis. (3) We also established BioID-GLO1 transduced cells to let Co-IP become easier and securer. However, BioID-GLO1 molecule could not translocate to the nucleus. (4) We could establish the pancreatic cancer organoid from the pancreatic cancer tissue in the liver for further investigation of GLO1 function in cancer malignant progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究成果からGLO1が予後不良の膵癌を筆頭に悪性化進展癌細胞の中で核に高発現し癌細胞の浸潤に深く関与していることがわかっている。GLO1が核でどのように働いて癌の悪性化が進展していくのかをGLO1と核内で結合する蛋白質を同定して明らかにするために人為的にGLO1を高発現させて結合蛋白同定を試みた。この人為的に高発現させたGLO1は細胞質のみならず核に局在していることも確認できた。現在CoIP後の試料を質量分析する段階にまで来ている。CoIPの精度をを上げるためにBio-IDを付けたGLO1高発現株を作製したが核に入らないことが明らかになったためCoIPには用いることができなかった。