Development of chimeric antigen receptor T cells redirecting a growth factor receptor on human rhabdomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yagyu Shigeki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10572547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 顕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40453104)
中沢 洋三  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60397312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCAR-T細胞 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 免疫疲弊 / ヒギーバックトランスポゾン / EPHB4 / ピギーバックトランスポゾン / 遺伝子改変T細胞 / キメラ抗原受容体T細胞 / 細胞療法 / 小児がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has reported that EPHB4, a member of the largest family of receptor tyrosine kinases, is highly expressed in various tumors including rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) and may be a suitable target for CAR-T cells. In the present study, we developed novel CAR-T cells targeting EPHB4 via piggyBac (PB) transposon-based gene transfer. We generated PB-EPHB4-CAR-T cells with a relatively high copy number of the CAR transgene and sufficient CAR positivity. The CAR-T cells exhibited a dominant stem cell memory fraction and low PD-1 expression after the 14 days expansion. The CAR-T cells presented strong and sustained inhibitory activity against the RMS cells even in multiple tumor challenges. Furthermore, in the in vivo experiment, The CAR-T cells also suppressed tumor growth in RMS xenograft-bearing mice. A nonclinical safety study on PB-EPHB4 CAR-T cell therapy targeting the EPHB4 positive tumors is underway, aiming future clinical trials in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性固形腫瘍に対する新規治療戦略として、遺伝子細胞治療の開発が注目されている。なかでもキメラ抗原受容体T細胞(CAR-T細胞)療法が注目されているが、固形腫瘍に対してはさらなる改良が必要である。われわれの開発した、ピギーバックトランスポゾン法による遺伝子改変法は、免疫疲弊を起こしにくく、治療効果の高いCAR-T細胞を作製することが可能である。本方法を用いて、小児悪性軟部腫瘍に高発現するEPHB4受容体を標的としたCAR-T細胞を作成して、高い抗腫瘍効果を証明した。本細胞製剤をいち早く臨床応用するために、本研究成果に基づいた非臨床安全性試験を実施する予定である。