Osteoactivin/GP-nmb/DC-HlL-CD44 as immune checkpoint targets for cancer therapy
Project/Area Number |
17K07225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 孝 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00326852)
高木 徹 埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20536891)
松井 政則 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50199741)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | がん / ゲノム編集 / 腫瘍 / 細菌 / 感染 / 細胞傷害性リンパ球 / ベクター / 腫瘍細胞死 / 貪食 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍微小環境形成 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 免疫チェックポイント / 微小環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteoactivin/GP-nmb/DC-HlL affects the progression of cancer through binding to Syndecan-4 and CD44. In this study, we determined guide RNA (gRNA) sequences that can knock out CD44 gene using the CRISPR-Cas9 system, and established knockout tumor cell lines. In addition, the CRISPR/Cas9-system targeting CD44 was electroporated in bacteria to utilize in vivo genome editing. The modified bacteria was infected infected into B16F10 cells. The bacteria-possessing B16F10 cells expressed GFP derive from the CRISPR/Cas9-system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CRISPR/Cas9によるゲノム編集システムにより、がん病態の進展に関わる遺伝子を破壊することが可能なガイドRNA配列を決定した。このゲノム編集システムを生体内のがん組織内で機能させることができれば、がんの治療法選択肢が増えることにつながる。 上述のゲノム編集システムを生体腫瘍組織内で機能させる方策として、ベクターシステムとして検討した細菌は、腫瘍細胞で外来遺伝子を発現し、さらに腫瘍細胞に特徴的な細胞変性効果を引き起こした。このことは、本細菌を利用したがんのBacterial therapyの可能性を示唆するものである。