Novel theraputic stratagey for lung cancer targeting PKCeta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Motoi  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (70297018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺がん / 分子標的治療薬 / PKC / 分子標的治療 / アポトーシス / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we present a novel therapeutic strategy for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) targeting protein kinase C η (PKCeta: PKCη). It induces apoptosis and suppresses invasion and metastasis by its gene knockdown in NSCLC cells, especially lung adenocarcinoma cells. First, we discover some small molecule compounds which inhibit PKCη mRNA expression by utilizing a new drug screening system detecting the transcriptional activity of PKCη gene. The drug screening system and these small molecule compounds have been applied as new patent rights. Next, we developed PKCη-specific si/shRNA, dramatically suppressing the PKCη protein expression. These siRNA leads to growth inhibition of NSCLC in vivo. Finally, we found molecular mechanisms of the inhibition of cell proliferation and motility exerted by PKCη-knockdown and identified a downstream molecule of PKCη, which plays a crucial role in NSCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんは癌死亡率の第1位を占め、罹患率も極めて高く、治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、PKCηを標的とした新規肺癌分子標的治療法の提案である。PKCηは肺がん細胞において、EGFR等の増殖因子受容体や接着因子の膜輸送制御に関与する。本治療戦略はPKCηの機能阻害を介して、上記分子の適切な細胞内輸送を妨げることで、がん細胞の増殖阻害・浸潤・転移能抑制を誘導する新たな視点からの癌治療法である。更に、既存のEGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤における獲得耐性の克服にも応用可能である。また、標的分子の転写活性に着目した本研究独自の大規模薬剤探索法は、新規治療薬の発見・同定につながるものと考える。