Use of amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells for treatment of immune dysfunction after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Yoshihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 俊裕  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40273619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / 移植後血栓性微小血管障害 / 乾癬 / 乾癬様皮膚炎 / 血管内皮細胞 / 免疫抑制 / エクソソーム / 血栓性微小血管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have a capacity to differentiate into mesenchymal linages and can settle immune dysfunction. We here have obtained the MSCs from amnion of the placenta and used for treatment of immune dysfunction. When amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells were administered to a mouse model of psoriasis, secretion of IL-17 and IL-23 were decreased and histopathological changes in psoriasis were also resolved (J Dermatol 2019). Acute graft versus host disease is a major adverse event after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. We planned to use of amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells for treatment of acute graft versus host disease in human. We developed a protocol for clinical examination to facilitate the use of amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells in clinical setting (BMJ Open 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞は、現在移植後急性移植片対宿主病の治療に保険適応されている。本研究では、分娩時の廃棄物である胎盤から、羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞を培養し、免疫不全の疾患の治療応用を検討した。皮膚の乾癬は、免疫異常が指摘されており、羊膜由来の間葉系幹細胞投与で軽減することが判明した。また、羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞を用いた急性性移植片対宿主病治療の医師主導治験のプロトコールを立案した。これらは、羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞の臨床応用を進めるうえで非常に重要な内容であり、社会的にも意義も深い。