Identification of cell surface/secreted proteins that affect antitumor activity upon treatment with a Golgi-disruptor, M-COPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yoshimi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 主任研究助手 (50727427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / Arf1 / 癌 / 蛋白質 / 発現制御 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M-COPA, a Golgi disruptor that we previously developed, efficiently destroyed tumor spheroids of human gastric cancer cell line MKN1 under the 3-dimensional culture conditions. To clarify the antitumor mode of action of M-COPA in 3D culture condition, we screened cell surface proteins downregulated upon treatment with M-COPA by flow cytometry. As a result, we found one of the integrin family proteins significantly downregulated by M-COPA. Interestingly, functional inhibition of the integrin by the use of neutralizing antibody or siRNA efficiently suppressed sphere formation of MKN-1. Moreover, M-COPA downregulated one of the extracellular matrix proteins that serves as a specific ligand for the integrin identified above. These results indicated that integrin signal could be a potential target for gastric cancer therapy and M-COPA could be a promising candidate to this aim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴルジ体は、翻訳されたタンパク質が糖鎖修飾やプロセッシングを経て機能タンパク質として成熟し、細胞内・細胞外・細胞表面の予定された正しい部位に輸送される過程を調節している。スフェロイド培養は、単層培養と比較し、細胞接着が三次元に形成され、in vivoの腫瘍を模倣していると考えらえる。本研究では、ゴルジ体阻害剤によって特定のインテグリンの細胞表面発現やそのリガンドとなる細胞外マトリクス分子の細胞外への分泌を抑制し、その結果、腫瘍塊が崩壊するということを見出した。本研究の成果により、ゴルジ体阻害、ないし別の方法で当該シグナルを抑制することが、がん治療薬開発の新たな戦略となりうることが示された。