Tageting the PKM1-NAD metabolic axis in small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Ito Shigemi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80600006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 延公  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
佐藤 郁郎  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), ティッシュバンクセンター, 部長 (50225918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代謝 / がん / Pkm1 / Pkm2 / Pkm / 小細胞肺がん / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was predicated on our previous finding that SCLC survival and/or proliferation are highly dependent on PKM1 and NAD metabolism. In this study, we have (1) evaluated in-vivo performance of small-molecule inhibitors, which target NAD biosynthesis, (2) developed novel dietary intervention which potentially improve the NAD-targeting therapy, and (3) accessed feasibility of the combination therapy. Our newly identified compound TLM-X markedly outperforms to FK866 in a pharmacokinetics/ pharmacodynamics study with relatively low toxicity. Combined therapy using TLM-X as pharmacological inhibitor with a dietary intervention show robust anti-tumor effects on SCLC tumors, and was well-tolerated in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺がん(SCLC)は、高転移性で、治療(化学療法や放射線)を行っても大半が再発し、5年生存率は10%を切る難治がんである。この~20年、SCLCに対する治療には根本的進歩がないのが現状である。大規模ゲノム解析が行われてたが、druggableなドライバー変異は見つかっていない。本研究により、代謝特性をターゲットするSCLCで初めての分子標的治療の開発につながる成果を得ることができた。NAD代謝を標的とするがん治療は、他がん種にて試みられ頓挫してきた歴史があるが、適切な対象選択と標的手段の改良によって非常に有望な治療ストラテジーとなることを、本研究は示した。