Development of novel CAR-T cell therapy using a cancer-testis antigen CRT2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2018-2020)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Emiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, ポストドクター (10620130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 徹  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 室長 (10436107)
佐野 誠  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70339323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCAR-T 細胞療法 / 癌精巣抗原 / 遺伝子細胞療法 / 癌免疫療法 / 固形癌 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子治療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chimeric antigen receptor T (CAR-T) cells have achieved positive developments in the treatment of hematological malignancies; however, similar benefits have not yet been reported in the treatment of solid tumors. I have previously reported the use of CRT2, a testicular cancer antigen that is frequently expressed in various cancers; in this study we aimed to develop a new CAR-T cell therapy based on CRT2 for the treatment of pancreatic cancer, a kind of refractory solid tumor. As a result, we generated a CAR vector recognizing CRT2 and developed CRT2-CAR-T cells that showed anti-tumor effects against pancreatic cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科的切除困難な難治性固形癌は極めて予後不良であり、新たな治療法が求められている。近年、 キメラ抗原受容体発現T細胞療法(CAR-T細胞療法) による癌免疫療法の研究が急速に進展している。 しかし、現時点における CAR-T 細胞療法は血液がんにおいては広く実用化に至っているが、固形癌に関しては未だ良い結果が得られていない。 本研究では、癌精巣抗原CRT2を認識し、難治性固形癌の一つである膵臓癌に対して抗腫瘍効果が認められるCRT2-CAR-T細胞を開発した。本研究成果により、固形癌に対するCAR-T細胞療法の新たな可能性が示唆された。