Bispesific-antibody targeting B7-H4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Akira  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00463183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 靖人  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (70222552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / B7-H4 / 二重特異性抗体 / マウスモデル / 乳癌 / ヒト化マウスモデル / PD-L1 / T細胞 / CD3 / NOGマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive gene mutation and gene expression analysis performed at Shizuoka Cancer Center revealed high expression of immunoregulatory molecule B7-H4 in lung cancer, breast cancer and ovarian cancers. In this study, we designed and constructed anti-B7-H4 and anti-CD3 bispecific antibodies in order to make cytotoxic T cells recognize B7-H4 expressing cancer cells and immunosuppressive tumor-infiltrating macrophages. This bispecific antibody was able to killing B7-H4 positive cancer cells by T cells in vitro at a concentration of less than 1 ng/mL, and we succeeded in regressing B7-H4 positive cancers by the bispecific antibody administrations in a model of mice transplanted with human immune cells and human breast cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年登場した免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の使用により変異負荷量(変異蓄積量)の多い癌で高い奏効率が得られることが明らかとなり、人体に備わる免疫システムを利用した癌治療が新たな方法論として社会的認知を受けることとなったが、変異負荷量の少ない癌種に対しては、別のアプローチが必要とされている。すでに一部の固形癌や白血病などに対して抗体医薬品の使用が行われているが、その適応を広げるため、或はその効果を強めるための研究開発が広く行われており、本研究は固形癌の治療に新たな標的、新たな手法を提供するものとなる。