Imaging analysis for nuclear dynamics in structural change of nuclei in early embryo and differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoaki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00332338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウニ / 核内構造 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas9 / ポリケチド合成酵素 / 初期型ヒストン遺伝子 / CenpA / Nucleolin / HP1 / 核構造 / ライブイメージング / ゲノム / 細胞核 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that early histone genes are transcriptionally active during morula stage and that multiple early histone gene loci interact each other during this stage. Furthermore, transcriptional active state of these gene loci is involved in this chromosomal interactions. For live imaging analysis of these loci, we attempted to establish the CRISPR-Cas9 system and achieved 100% knockout efficiency in sea urchin embryos using CRISPR-Cas9. Currently, we constructed a imaging tool based on this Cas9 that is available for sea urchin and the tuning of this tool is still ongoing. In addition, we analyzed the intranuclear structure of sea urchin embryos by using fluorescent proteins and found that the centromere showed a biased distribution in the nucleus like Rabl configuration and that multiple spots of the nucleolus tended to be close together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子を取り巻く核内環境の変化が劇的に変化するウニ初期胚において、遺伝子の活性状態と染色体間相互作用が関連しているのは、非常に興味深いと思われる。また、CRISPR-Cas9システムによる効率的ゲノム編集法がバフンウニで確立できたことは、各種海産動物の育種においてもこのCRISPR-Cas9システムが応用可能であることを示唆しており、興味深い。