Genomic analysis of the YY supermale frog and identification of the mele-determining gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Minoru  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 准教授 (80226779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性決定 / 両生類 / ネッタイツメガエル / YY超雄 / ゲノム解析 / 性決定様式 / 精巣分化 / 生殖腺分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to identify the male-determining gene that initiates testis differentiation in amphibians. In the animal species having the XX / XY sex-determination system like humans, males are XY type and females are XX type. First, the genetic information of an artificially produced male without an X chromosome (YY type) and a normal genetic female (XX type) was analyzed respectively and compared between both sexes. Furthermore, the genes expressed at the gonad differentiation in each of all-male tadpole and all-female tadpole were analyzed by RNA-seq and compared between the two tadpole populations. These results revealed that nine genes may be involved in the initiation of testis differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両生類の性決定遺伝子に関して、これまでZZ/ZW型性決定様式を示すアフリカツメガエルの雌決定遺伝子としてDM-W遺伝子が報告されているのみである。両生類ではXX/XY型性決定様式を示す種も多く見られるが、その雄決定遺伝子につては不明である。今回、アフリカツメガエルの近縁種であるがXX/XY型性決定様式を示すことを明らかにしてきたネッタイツメガエルの雄決定遺伝子候補を明らかにできたことは、両生類性決定機構の分子メカニズムおよびその進化の解明にとって学術的に大変有意義であると考える。また、今回解析に用いられた同じ性集団の作製方法を哺乳類に応用することは、食糧不足問題解決の一助になるかも知れない。