Elucidating X chromosome regulation in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Kiichiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50362843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX染色体不活性化 / X染色体再活性化 / ヒトiPS細胞 / マウス多能性幹細胞 / 着床 / 胚盤胞 / 初期発生 / 胚性ゲノム活性化 / 多能性幹細胞 / 受精卵 / X染色体 / X不活性化 / X再活性化 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞 / 分化 / XaXa / 全能性 / ゲノム機能発現 / ヒト多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to establish female human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell lines with two X chromosomes active (XaXa) to elucidate X chromosome regulation in humans cells. To generate XaXa hiPS lines reproducibly, we optimized a culture condition using mouse pluripotent stem cells. We found that self-organizing 3D floating cysts emerged under one condition tested. The cysts exhibited a blastocoel-like cavity. Their outer cells expressed trophectoderm (TE) lineage markers, and inner cells expressed pluripotency markers. Thus, they resemble natural blastocysts. We named the cysts induced blastocyst-like cysts (iBLCs). When transplanted to pseudopregnant mouse uteruses, they implanted in the uteruses. Then, they induced decidualization and exhibited growth and development before resorption. These results demonstrate that they are implantation-competent. iBLCs may contribute to the understanding of molecular mechanisms that underpin totipotency, embryogenesis, and implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス多能性幹細胞を用いてヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPS 細胞)の培養条件最適化を行った。我々の開発した培養条件下で、受精後に見られる遺伝子発現変化を伴い、着床する能力を持つ胚盤胞に類似した構造(誘導性胚盤胞様嚢胞、iBLC)が形成された。この実験系は、ヒトiPS細胞培養条件の改良のみならず、受精後の初期発生の解明のための有用なモデルになると考えられる 。