the mechanism that eliminates transcription noise and maintains cell uniformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Miho  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80548470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写 / lncRNA / スプライシング / pre-mRNA / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 細胞均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism that regulates the uniformity and variation of gene expression levels among individual cells, we focused on RNA molecules retained in the nucleus and analyzed them. We found that RNAs that require more time for pre-mRNA splicing are more likely to stay in the nucleus. In addition, we found that lncRNAs stocked in the nucleus, specifically in cancer cells, are involved in the regulation of DNA replication. This study shows that nuclear RNAs play an important role in the maintenance of cellular homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、mRNAが遺伝子から転写された後、すみやかに細胞質へ運ばれて翻訳されることはわかっていたが、あえて核内にとどまるRNAの存在やその生物学的意義についてはよくわかっていなかった。本研究により、限られたスペースに多くのタンパク質や核酸が詰め込まれた細胞核の中で、DNA複製などの細胞に必須の現象がRNAによって時間空間的に制御されていることがわかった。このようなRNAはしばしば疾患特異的に過剰発現しており、治療のターゲットとして期待される。