Genome imprinting mechanism based on the chromatin higher order structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Junko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 研究員 (80534990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレル特異的ループ形成 / Grb10 / シスエレメント / アレル特異的ループ構造 / CTCF / アレル特異的 / SNPsplit / 片アレル型オープンクロマチン / 両アレル型オープンクロマチン / ゲノム / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using mouse ES cell line, we analyzed allele-specific epigenomic profile including gene expression, histone modification and chromatin loop conformation. Comparative analysis of genome-wide chromatin loop formation showed that no marked differentiations were observed between maternal and paternal alleles. However, the locus of already-known imprinting gene, Grb10, showed maternal-specific expression and maternal-specific loop formation between the major promoter and a region in which H3K27ac and H3K4me1 modifications were found. We then made the knockout mice lacking the region with H3K27ac and H3K4me1 modifications and investigated the phenotypes of the knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムインプリンティングは哺乳動物の発生や発育に重要な働きをしており、そのエピジェネティック制御機構の破綻はヒトでは先天異常や癌の発生に関与することが知られている。また、インプリント遺伝子はありふれた(罹患率の高い)疾患にも関与することが示唆されている。例えば、近年の全ゲノム関連解析で、複数の糖尿病感受性SNPがインプリント遺伝子クラスター内に同定されている。マウス細胞をモデル系としてインプリント遺伝子発現に関与するシスエレメントを同定することで、このような疾患感受性SNPの機能推定が可能となると期待される。