Placement of chromosomes in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Chikashige Yuji  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究マネージャー (60359081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞核 / 染色体 / 核膜 / 分裂酵母 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that the arrangement of the chromosomes in the interphase nucleus have the key role on the chromosome functions such as transcription, replication, and repair. To examine how the chromosomes arrange in nucleus of the fission yeast, we measured the distance of each chromosome region and the nuclear membrane with fluorescent microscopy using fission yeast strains, the whole chromosomes of which are made visible by lacO/ lacI-GFP in each 80-100kb and made the arrangement map of all chromosomes in the fission yeast nucleus. As a result, characteristic chromosome arrangements were found such as the region more than 500kb localizes to the vicinity of nuclear membrane, and the region where localization at near the nuclear membrane and at the interior part of nucleus are repeated every 100kb-200kb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分裂酵母は、比較的少ない遺伝子数や染色体数を持ちながら、ヘテロクロマチンや動原体構造、細胞周期制御など、真核生物が有するさまざまな特徴を備えたモデル生物として、広く用いられている。本研究課題においてはじめて作成した、分裂酵母の全ゲノムにわたる染色体領域の核内配置マップは、分裂酵母を用いて、複製や転写などの染色体機能とその核内配置の関係について解析を行う上で、重要なベースデータを与えるものである。