Development of mutation analysis pipeline for cancer genomic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Toshihide  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40381446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム医療 / 変異解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 二次がん / 融合遺伝子探索 / ヒトゲノム配列再解析 / がんゲノム個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an analysis pipeline for the cancer gene panel called "Todai Onco Panel". This pipeline has features such as mutation detection of fusion gene/exon skipping, expression level analysis, confirmation of the presence of known fusion gene. In fact, we analyzed more than 180 cases such as lung cancer and sarcoma are analyzed, and it is possible to detect the driver fusion genes or novel fusion genes from the sample whose cause could not be identified at the time of pathological diagnosis. Results using this pipeline are reported in Cancer Sci. 2019; 110:1464-1479.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子検査によるがんゲノム個別化医療の需要はこれから増加すると考えられ、検査体制の整備は重要な課題である。ゲノム医療の遺伝子検査には、次世代シークエンサーによるゲノムの解読とバイオインフォマティクスを用いた解析が必須であり、本研究テーマはゲノム研究だけに留まらないものである。実際、本研究成果は東大オンコパネルの検査に使用されており、社会的意義は高いものと考えている。