Quality control of protein in cardiomyochyte by atrial fibrillation associated gene, NEURL1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ebana Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 講師 (60517043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心房細動 / ゲノムワイド関連研究 / mTOR / mTOR / NEURL / タンパク質品質管理 / 機能解析 / 心筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathway analysis was performed from all SNV data used in genome-wide association studies to identify the CTCF and mTOR pathways. In order to confirm the involvement of the CTCF pathway and the mTOR pathway, microarray analysis was performed using atrial muscle tissue specimens collected in Department of Cardiovascular Surgery. Examination of the involvement of the two pathways in patients with atrial fibrillation and non-atrial fibrillation showed that the mTOR pathway was suppressed in the atrial muscles collected from patients with atrial fibrillation.
By participating in multi-institutional joint research on atrial fibrillation, we have newly identified a genetic predisposition related to atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムワイド関連研究から同定された遺伝マーカーから、心房細動に関連する生物学的経路を同定した。トランスクリプトーム解析から心房細動においてはmTOR経路が抑制されている可能性があり、心筋細胞におけるエネルギー代謝障害や機能タンパク質の品質管理に障害が生じていることが示唆された。心房筋の細胞障害の原因に光を当てることで、心房細動の薬物的な治療への可能性を開いたという意義がある。
また国際共同研究を含む、様々な共同研究を通して新たに心房細動に関わる遺伝子や遺伝子座が同定され、結果として遺伝的リスク評価法が提案され、臨床的な意義があると考えられる。