Development of therapeutic strategy using molecules of targeting genomic mutation for pancreatic ductal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takayoshi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん研究開発グループ, 研究員 (60526060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 喜脩  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 博士研究員 (00766553)
高取 敦志  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 室長 (40455390)
越川 信子  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 主任上席研究員 (90260249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピロールイミダゾールポリアミド / アルキル化剤 / 膵線管癌 / KR12 / 膵臓がん / 総合生物 / ゲノム科学 / ゲノム医学 / ゲノム創薬 / 膵線管がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many pancreatic cancers which are intractable cancers, the KRAS gene mutation causes carcinogenesis, but this active mutant KRAS is known as a difficult target for drug development. Through this study, we found that the compound KR12, which targets the KRAS gene mutation (G12D / V), shows high cell-introducing activity against human-derived pancreatic ductal carcinoma cell line, and another compound, CCC002, is a PDAC cell line. It has been found that it has a very strong antitumor effect against. In addition, microarrays and pathway analyzes suggesting candidate genes associated with DNA repair and transcriptional dysregulation were performed. As a result, they found 6 types of candidate genes, and found that these candidate genes could be new therapeutic target genes for PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵線管癌が全ての癌の中で最も予後不要の難治性癌の一種であり、有効性の高い治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究で示したアルキル化PIP化合物KR12がヒトの膵線管癌に対し抗腫瘍効果を示したことは新たな治療薬に成りうることを示した。またマイクロアレイ解析により、膵線管癌に対する新たな治療標的となりうる9つの候補遺伝子を見出し,その中でもRAD51がKras非依存的な治療標的となりうることを見出だしたことはPIPだけでなく、他の小分子や抗体医薬を用いた新たな治療標的を提供しうることになり難治性の膵線管癌を克服する可能性を広げたといえる。