Generic prediction of natural product biosynthetic pathways from large-scale measurement data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kotera Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90643669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代謝化合物 / 生合成経路 / 合成生物学 / 化学構造 / 逆合成 / 出発物質 / 中間体 / 誘導体 / KEGG / 複雑骨格機能分子 / 二次代謝 / 天然物 / 複雑骨格分子 / 生合成単位 / 予測 / NetworkX / 化合物 / Fingerprint / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 生合成 / 代謝経路 / 大規模データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a predictive workflow named the Metabolic Disassembler that automatically disassembles the target molecule structure into relevant biosynthetic units (BUs), which are the substructures that correspond to the starting materials in the biosynthesis pathway. This workflow uses a biosynthetic unit library (BUL), which contains starting materials, key intermediates, and their derivatives. We obtained the starting materials from the KEGG PATHWAY database, and 765 BUs were registered in the BUL. We then examined the proposed workflow to optimize the combination of the BUs. To evaluate the performance of the proposed Metabolic Disassembler workflow, we used 943 molecules that are included in the secondary metabolism maps of KEGG PATHWAY. About 95.8% of them (903 molecules) were correctly disassembled by our proposed workflow. In addition, for 90.7% of molecules, our workflow finished the calculation within one minute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本ワークフローは、正しさと計算時間の両面で天然物の効率的な分解を可能にしました。また、ユーザーが計算結果を理解しやすいように、BNに対応する部分構造を自動的に色分けして出力します。利用者は、出発分子を事前に指定する必要がなく、データベースにない分子であっても、任意のターゲット分子を入力することができます。このワークフローは、天然物の生合成の理解や予測に大いに役立つと考えています。