Establishment of an wheat cell-free based protein array of deubiquitinating enzyme and determination of specificity of polyubiquitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hirotaka  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (70432804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脱ユビキチン化酵素 / ポリユビキチン鎖 / コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成系 / タンパク質アレイ / ユビキチン鎖特異性 / DUB阻害剤 / DUBタンパク質アレイ / コムギ無細胞系 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素阻害剤 / コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deubiquitinating enzymes (DUBs) remove ubiquitin molecules from ubiquitinated proteins and cleave the polyubiquitin chain, therefore negatively regulating numerous ubiquitin-dependent processes. In this study, we synthesized recombinant proteins of about 100 human DUBs using a wheat cell-free system, and aimed to clarify their ubiquitin chain specificity. As a result, we successfully synthesized 89 DUBs, and an in vitro cleavage assay using eight kinds of dimer ubiquitins as substrates revealed the chain specificity of 80 DUBs. Interestingly, the activity and the chain specificity of many of these DUBs have not been reported so far. Therefore, we reported the activities and linkage specificities of 80 human DUBs for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、siRNAやCRISPR/Cas9を用いたゲノムレベルでのスクリーニングから、DUBが様々な生命現象において重要な役割を担っていることが報告されている。しかし、ヒトゲノムには約100種類の DUBが存在するが、その半数以上は細胞内での機能が不明であり、DUBとしての機能を有するかも不明なものも少なくない。そのため、上記の逆遺伝学的手法で同定されたDUBの多くは、細胞内での機能が不明のままである。本研究で得られた80種類のDUBの活性およびユビキチン鎖特異性の解析結果は、機能不明なDUBについて、細胞内での機能や役割、またDUB活性の関与の予測における、重要な基盤情報として期待される。