Method for efficiently detect structural variations with long read sequencing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionShizuoka Prefectural Hospital Organization (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Shunichi  地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立総合病院(救急診療部、循環器病診療部、がん診療部、臨床診療部, リサーチサポートセンター, 研究員 (30365457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノムシークエンシング / ロングリード / 構造変異 / タンデムリピート / 全ゲノムシークエンシング / structural variation / sv / long read / structurally variation / PacBio / chromium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed software (LRsv) to efficiently and accurately detect genomic structural variation (SV) using long reads. We found that about half of the human SVs detected using long reads were insertions and deletions detected in the tandem repeat (TR) region, and many of these were copy number mutations involving an increase or decrease in the copy number of the TR repeat unit. LRsv differs from conventional long-read SV detection tools in that it distinguishes between copy number mutations detected in the TR region and SVs detected in other regions. Furthermore, LRsv also performs repeat and retroelement homology analysis of detected insertions and duplications, thus revealing SV characteristics not found in conventional tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム構造変異(SV)は、個人間のゲノムの違いのうち50塩基対以上の長さの変異のことで、さまざまなヒト疾患の要因になると考えられている。近年比較的安価に利用できるようになったロングリードシークエンシングを用いてSVを検出するためのソフトウェア(LRsv)を開発した。LRsvの特徴は、タンデムリピート領域に存在するリピートコピー数変異とそれ以外の領域のSVを区別して検出することにある。このため、本ツールは従来のツールでは不可能であったゲノム構造の網羅的な解析を可能にし、ヒト疾患を含めた生物形質の原因となるSVやタンデムリピート変異の同定に役立つことが期待される。