Regulation of metabolism and cell function by long noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Takao  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40466462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長鎖非コードRNA / 転写制御 / 代謝調節 / 細胞機能 / 肝臓 / 栄養シグナル / 細胞機能制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that lncRNA-FR1 contributes to the transcriptional activation of the arginine transporter CATX gene from loss-of-function and gain-of-function experiments. Next, we examined how lncRNA-FR1 affects the regulation of metabolism and cellular function, and found that lncRNA-FR1 increased the uptake of arginine into the cell and regulated glucose production. We also found that lncRNA-FR1 modulates the activity of mTORC1 by regulating the uptake of arginine into the cell and is involved in cell proliferation function. Moreover, we investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying the transcriptional activation of the CATX gene by lncRNA-FR1 and found that lncRNA-FR1 enhances histone acetylation in the CATX gene promoter region and contributes to the activation of transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓の新たな代謝調節因子としてlncRNAが注目されているが、lncRNAによる代謝調節とそれに応答した細胞機能の制御については不明な点が多い。これまでにlncRNAがアミノ酸トランスポーターの活性を制御し、細胞内のアミノ酸量をコントロールしているという報告例はまだ無く、またlncRNAがmTORC1の活性を調節して細胞機能を制御する例も不明である。従って、本研究の成果は、学術的にとても意義の高いものといえる。さらに、mTORC1活性の異常は代謝性疾患の病因になり得ることから、本研究成果からlncRNAを標的とするmTORC1活性を制御する薬剤の開発に繋がることが期待される。