Improved identification of drug targets by data warehousing and simulations of signal transduction pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Kenji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 AI健康・医薬研究センター, センター長 (50450896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 眞里  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 AI健康・医薬研究センター, 上席研究員 (50728102)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスオミックス解析 / 代謝物情報 / 統合データベース / KEGGパスウェイ / エンリッチメント解析 / タンパク質間相互作用 / バイオインフォマティクス / 創薬ターゲット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In drug discovery and disease biology, the rapid proliferation of high-throughput ‘omics’ data has necessitated a need for tools that allow the researchers to combine and analyze different types of biological data. TargetMine is an integrative data analysis platform for target prioritization and broad-based biological knowledge discovery. In this study, we added new functions to TargetMine, treating new biological data types and enhanced visual and analytical features. First, to facilitate a more effective metabolomics analysis with TargetMine, we integrated the compound database KEGG COMPOUND, as well as KEGG reactions. As a result, given a list of compounds, the users can retrieve the enzymatic reactions involving these metabolites and map them to the corresponding pathways. Second, we evaluated all protein-protein interactions (PPIs) in TargetMine using our own in silico prediction method, and individual PPIs were tagged with scores of new attributes of reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬研究において、開発が容易な創薬ターゲットに作用する薬剤はすでに研究開発し尽くされ、現在残っているのは高難易度の創薬ターゲットのみであること、また難病などにおいて、まだ真の標的が見いだされていないことなどから、「創薬ターゲットの枯渇」が深刻化している。この課題に対応するため、ヒトゲノム等の生体分子のデータと臨床データや医学、生物学的データ、医薬品関連のデータなどとの統合的な解析により、疾患病態の解明や真の創薬ターゲットの発見につなげることが求められている。本研究成果は、この統合的な解析のツールを提供し、真の創薬ターゲットを導き出すための支援につながるものである