Arboreal land snail as an indicator for evaluating effects of forest fragmentation on biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Ikuyo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70706837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日浦 勉  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
長田 典之  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80400307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物多様性 / 森林 / 林冠 / 陸産貝類 / 都市化 / 保全 / 捕食被食関係 / 操作実験 / 分断化 / 行動 / 種間関係 / 捕食 / カタツムリ / 生息地保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urbanization generally reduces wildlife populations, but individual species responses are highly variable. Such variability may be explained by differences in species ecological traits. To examine this hypothesis, we compared population densities and trophic interactions of two land snails, ground-dwelling Ezohelix gainesi and arboreal Euhadra brandtii. Our results show markedly high E. gainesi and low E. brandtii densities in the urban, fragmented forests. According to manipulative field experiments, ground-tethered E. gainesi survived at high rates in urban forests. By contrast, tree-tethered E. brandtii maintained high survival rates both in urban and continuous forests. A lack of predatory mammals likely enables ground-dwelling E. gainesi to occur at high densities in urban forests. E. brandtii was not affected by this predation-relaxation effect. However, the absence of this species in urban forests suggests that canopy-dwellers may be more sensitive to forest fragmentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、森をきりひらいて街をつくるという人間の活動が、陸産貝類をはじめとする動物たちに様々な影響を与えていることを示している。森林が分断化されると、サッポロマイマイは生息密度が低下すると考えられた。本種は樹上性で、常にタヌキなど地表の捕食者を回避することはできるが、そもそも樹木がないと生活できないため、森林がなくなると生存や移動が難しくなる。一方地表性のエゾマイマイは、連続林では哺乳類に頻繁に捕食されるが、分断化した森林では捕食者がいなくなるため、数が増えると考えられた。野生生物はそれぞれ他の生き物と複雑な関係を結んでいる。森林の分断化はこうした関係性も変化させることが明らかにされた。