Newt and water mite: species diversity generated by parasite-host relationships inhabiting land and water environment and its conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kanto  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (10335292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島野 智之  法政大学, 自然科学センター, 教授 (70355337)
蛭田 眞平  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (80624642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイモリ / ミズダニ / 共進化 / アジア / 分子系統 / 種分化 / 分類学 / 東アジア / 共種分化 / 生物地理 / 系統分類 / 分子系統解析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 核DNA / 系統分類学 / 生物地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We well conducted surveys on East Asian water mites and newts of parasite-host relationship. A part of results were published in two papers on the international journals, in which we described three new species of water mites and revised and updated the taxonomy of host newts that have no type specimens left. Comparison between phylogeny of mites and newts was examined based on the enough sequence data of ribosomal and nuclear DNA, and we obtained reasonable result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水陸環境を利用するイモリとミズダニという宿主寄生者系が創出する種多様性の解明が進んだことは、これまで調査の進んでいなかった水辺環境での種多様性の解明や、物質循環を担う系の実態を明らかにしたという点で学術的な意義は大きい。また、イモリの仲間には現地および国際的にも保護されている種も多く、本研究の分類学的な成果は保全行政上も重要なもので、社会的意義も大きい。