Reproductive interference between endemic Cobitis roach fishes: sympatric spawning and extinction risk triggered by changes of agricultural environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Koh-Ichi Takakura  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (50332440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 隆義  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (60208189)
中西 康介  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 研究員 (90726746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固有種 / 絶滅危惧種 / 保全生態学 / 生物間相互作用 / 種間求愛 / 雑種形成 / 核DNA / 繁殖干渉の緩和 / 絶滅危惧種保全 / 繁殖干渉 / 2種の繁殖の同時性・同所性 / 野外調査 / CAPSマーカー / 人工繁殖 / 種間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to understand the mechanism that has drove Cobitis minamorii oumiensis, an endemic roach fish, into the threat of extinction and to submit some feasible plans to conserve the species. First, we showed that the juveniles were produced less in the years when the adults of the related species, C. magnostriata, were abundant at a spawning site. Second, our molecular biological study demonstrated that the C. magnostriata males courted C. minamorii oumiensis females and they hybridized. These facts supported that the reproductive interference, interspecific sexual interaction with female reproductive cost, existed between the two related species. In final, we made some modification of the spawning environment to create some paddy field-like pools that works as C. minamorii oumiensis specific spawning sites. The modification was made prior to the spawning season of 2018 and the densities of C. minamorii oumiensis juveniles increased at newly-created pools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる種の間での配偶(求愛や送粉)が繁殖を阻害する現象である繁殖干渉は、近年になって実証研究が増加してきたものの、実際の保全に応用された例はなかった。本研究は、琵琶湖固有な絶滅危惧種のビワコガタスジシマドジョウについて、その減少要因が繁殖干渉であることをいくつかの調査・分析から明らかにし、さらにこの知見を応用した本種の保全策を提案・実施した。繁殖干渉というメカニズムを明らかにしたことから、具体的かつ検証可能な保全策を策定することができ、現在知られる唯一の繁殖地においてその有効性を確かめることができた。