Larval dispersal processes of Japanese precious corals using using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Nozomu  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (20193724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田 幸司  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (10448392)
井口 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
鈴木 知彦  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (60145109)
長尾 正之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70251626)
長谷川 浩  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90253335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宝石サンゴ / コネクティビティ / 幼生分散 / RNA-seq / RAD-seq / カンタキサンチン / アルギニンキナーゼ / 炭酸塩骨軸 / Rad-seq解析 / RNA-seq解析 / 遺伝子 / 動物 / 海洋生態 / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RAD-seq analysis was conducted on three Japanese precious corals to clarify larval dispersal and connectivity, and genetic diversity within and within the species. The results indicate that there are some regional populations in Corallium japonicum. In Pleurocorallium konojoi, two different clusters were detected. It is suggested that there is a possibility of genetic divergence in the regional populations.
The result of RNA sequencing indicates three species of Japanese precious corals express two types of arginine kinase genes. the divergence time of C. japonicum and the other two corals (P. konojoi and P. elatius) is estimated to be 5.1 - 9.9 Mya, and that of P. konojoi and P. elatius was 3.3 - 3.4 Mya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近海は宝石サンゴの有数の漁場であるが、資源の減少と漁獲圧の増加のため環境省レッドリストに準絶滅危惧種として3種が掲載されている。現在も漁獲は続いており、その保全と漁業の管理は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、それらの地域集団に遺伝的分化の可能性があることを示した。今後、幼生の分散過程を推定し幼生分散のソースとシンクを明らかにすることで、地域集団毎に保護区や禁漁区を設定するために貢献することができる。