Analysis of proteins involved in the MAT2A mRNA stability control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shima Hiroki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00448268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRNA / S-アデノシルメチオニン / N6-メチルアデノシン / 転写後調節 / RNA安定性 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of MAT2A, the ubiquitous S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) synthetase in mammals, is regulated in a intracellular SAM-responsive manner. The feedback control is mediated by methyl-6-adenosine (m6A) modification occurring six specific adenosine residues in the hairpins located in the 3' UTR of the MAT2A mRNA. The research aimed at identification of RNA binding proteins interacting with the MAT2A 3'UTR. By comparing associating proteins between WT and m6A-site-mutant 3'UTR, we found RNA-binding proteins involved in the stability control of the MAT2A mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mRNAの転写後調節は、遺伝子発現制御の主要な仕組みの一つである。m6A修飾はmRNAに見られる修飾のうち最も多いものであり、これによるRNA制御の分子メカニズムは近年の注目を集めている。本研究の結果はMAT2A mRNAを対象としてとりあげ、m6AによるRNA制御のメカニズムの理解に資するものであるとともに、m6A 制御や細胞内SAM 量調節の異常を原因とする疾患の研究のための基礎的な情報としても貢献できる可能性もある。