Adaptation to multiple stress environments by nucleoid compaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Ohniwa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30447883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 一也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90361328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核様体 / 全遺伝子発現解析 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 細菌遺伝学 / 環境ストレス / 酸化ストレス / MrgA / 凝集 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 環境応答 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the adaptation mechanism of bacteria against multiple stress environments by nucleoid compaction. Through the analysis of Staphylococcal nucleoid condensation by MrgA, we showed that 1)MrgA binding to the nucleoid without oxidative stresses up-regulated the gene expression of non-coding genes distributed genome-widely, and 2) MrgA binding to the nucleoid with oxidative stresses up-regulated and/or down-regulated the gene expression of coding-genes distributed only around ori-region (replication initiation region).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、複合的なストレス環境に対する適応システムは、個別の環境因子を感知して応答する独立した遺伝子発現系の総体という考え方であった。本研究により、核様体凝集という現象を介した複数のストレス環境への適応、という従来と異なる環境適応進化戦略を提案した。
また、染色体(核様体)全体の構造変化が、ゲノム位置依存的な遺伝子発現を制御するという、新しい見解を提案できた。